Skip to main content

Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Computing

Jeffrey Snyder

Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Northwestern University

Amir Barati Farimani

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University

Peyman Givi

Distinguished Professor
University of Pittsburgh

Simon Phillpot

Vladimir A. Grodsky Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
University of Florida

Austin Minnich

Professor
California Institute of technology

Thermal Management

Samuel Graham

Eugene C. Gwaltney Jr. School Chair and Professor
Georgia Institute of Technology

Mark Spector

Program Manager
Office of Naval Research

Ajit Roy

Principal Engineering and Group Lead for Computational Nanomaterials
Air Force Research Lab

Evelyn Wang

Department Head of Mechanical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Tim Fisher

Professor
UCLA Samueli School of Engineering

Sumanta Acharya

Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Illinois Institute of Technology

Health and Sustainability

John Bischof

Carl and Janet Kuhrmeyer Chair of Mechanical Engineering
University of Minnesota

Mehmet Toner

Professor
Massachusetts General Hospital

Esther Beltran

Chief Scientist of Human Space Exploration
Florida Space Institute at UCF

John Lienhard

Abdul Latif Jameel Professor of Water
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Howard Stone

Professor
Princeton University

Cynthia Hipwell

Professor
Texas A&M University

Manufacturing

Karen Thole

Department Head of Mechanical Engineering
Penn State University

Yung Shin

Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
Purdue University School of Engineering

Kirk Rogers

Senior Advisor
The Barnes Group

Michael Ohadi

Program Director
U.S. Department of Energy’s Advanced Research Projects Agency – Energy

Bill Obricht

Professor
Cornell University

Energy

Ravi Prasher

Associate Lab Director of the Energy Technologies Area
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Karma Sawyer

Program Manager of Building Technologies Office
Department of Energy

Gang Chen

Carl Richard Soderberg Professor of Power Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Matthew Bauer

Technology Development Manager
Solar Energy Technologies Office, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

Pramod Reddy

Professor
University of Michigan

Terry J. Hendricks

Project Manager
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory/Caltech

Peter de Bock

Program Director
ARPA-e

Program Managers Panel

Michael Ohadi

Program director
U.S. Department of Energy's Advanced Research Projects Agency - Energy

Karma Sawyer

Program Manager of Building Technologies Office
Department of Energy

Peter de Bock

Program Director
ARPA-e

Matthew Bauer

Technology Development Manager
Solar Energy Technologies Office, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

Ying Sun

Program Director
National Science Foundation